Yellow Crazy Ants (Anoplolepis gracilipes)

Regular price ₱0.00 ₱1,000.00 Sale

Yellow Crazy Ants are perfect for ant-keepers who want beginner-friendly ants that cannot bite. They are known to be polygynous or multi-queened! Different colonies often merge to produce SUPERCOLONIES!

Learn more about them with AntsCanada!

Difficulty Rating: Easy (1/5)

Scientific Name: Anoplolepis gracilipes

Common Name: Yellow Crazy Ant - colloquially called "crazy" because of its erratic movements when disturbed

Size: Queens 10-12 mm, Workers 4-5 mm

Bite/Sting: This ant will not bite or sting ant keepers

Diet: These can thrive on the Pet Ants Manila powdered food alone - but will also accept almost all alternate sources of protein and sugar

Temperature: 18-30°C